QUESTION

What should I do if I found blood in my boxed mac and cheese?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought two boxes of mac and cheese and each boxes cheese packets had some blood in it. I guess I am not 100% it is blood but once it was in the mac n cheese it looks like it, dark red liquid. I am not looking for a pay day.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Complex Litigation Attorney serving Weston, FL at Schulman Law Group
Update Your Profile
Contact the store where it was purchased and the CDC.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Here are the practicalities of your situation. Most attorneys will charge you at least $250 per hour of their time to represent you on a pay as you go basis. On the other hand, if you want an attorney to represent you on a contingent fee basis, the first question will be: What are your damages? If you lost $5.94 cents per burger that you didn't want to eat, you aren't going to entice many attorneys to take your "case" on a contingent fee basis.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
If you did not have any damages, your best bet is to talk to the store where you purchased it and get a refund or replacement boxes of mac and cheese. You should report the incident so the store can report it to the manufacturer or distributor. If you fear a health concern, call the health department in your county.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Return the defective goods to the store and ask for a refund or replacement. Without real damages there is no payday.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Ask for a refund. If you didn't eat the food, you probably have insufficient damages to justify a lawsuit.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Take them back.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You need to find out what it is. Get with McD and tell them. If it is blood, you should get your Dr. to check you out to make sure you didn't pick some disease up. If it isn't and it's not a foreign object, but something ordinary, you probably don't have a claim. After you find out what it is, you might want to consult with a lawyer familiar with Alabama accident law. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a claim for breach of contract or breach of implied warranty of fitness. The value of your claim is the value of the macaroni there will be no pay day.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Don't eat it.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
You are not looking for a pay day...what are you looking for? Did you eat any of the bloody food? What sort of damages or injury did you sustain, other than the cost of the meals? If you wanted to pursue a case, the red liquid would need to be analyzed to determine what it is exactly. A provider of food, such as McDonalds, has an obligation to serve food free of foreign substances. Blood from meat, for instance, would not necessarily be a foreign substance while blood in pasta would be foreign. Liability would therefore be established.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
See if the box has a toll-free number you can call to get in touch with the manufacturer. If not, take it back to the store where you bought it and see what trace-back they can do.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Just because it's dark and has a red tinge doesn't prove it's blood. Throw it away.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Good, because you're not going to get a pay day. Unless you ate it and got sick from it, the only thing you're entitle to is the cost of the food. I would be willing to be just for the sake of customer relations, they may give you a few boxes......but if you didn't ingest it and incur medical bills, you've got no damages.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters