QUESTION

What should I do if I got hurt on a construction job and my job will not give me workers compensation?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was hurt on my job with an excavator. The person that was on the excavator was not authorized to operate it. He hit the wrong button and the basket knocked me down. It hit me on my left arm, wrist, and hand. I reported the accident to my foreman and he did not report it to management when it happened in which he seen the accident himself. The accident happened on a Saturday. I went to work Monday, but left to go to the doctor because my hand and wrist was paining to bad. They said I have a contusion. I told my employer I needed their insurance information to file WC and they would not give it to me. What should I do?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You have a liability claim and workers compensation claim. You need to immediately contact an attorney so that you may pursue an action for your injuries. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
See a personal injury attorney. Your case is minor, however.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report your employer to the worker's comp commission.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Call the industrial commission or workers' compensation commission in your state; if there is none call the insurance commissioner to ask who you need to report it to. If not those two then try your state ombudsman. An ombudsman helps you work your way to the right person in state government.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Tell them that you are clearly entitled to WC benefits and if they do ;not tell you who the carrier is then you can sue civilly and negligence is assumed. There should be some wall writings/bulletins stating in a place that the employees can see stating who is the WC carrier. If they still will not give it to you, you can contact the Department of Industrial relations for the information. To reduce the trouble to yourself, tell them that your treating Dr. demanded to know so that he can fully bill the right insurance carrier. Be diplomatic.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
You have the right to workman's compensation coverage by operation of law. If the employer won't cooperate, you can file on behalf of yourself.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is the kind of situation in which a lawyer will say: "But they can't do that!" What your employer is doing is illegal. Get a lawyer pronto. If you are in NY, you may have other remedies besides worker's comp.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer and sue them for workers compensation.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Short of getting a comp lawyer, you can call the Dept of Labor in Alabama and ask for an ombudsman. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Call your state insurance commissioner's office and get instructions for filing a claim. You may also want to consult a workers compensation lawyer to help you.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters