QUESTION

What should I do if I got involved in a 3 car accidents, in the middle, rear ended with no insurance?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Here is my situation. I was driving on the freeway when the car in front of me stopped, I stopped but the third car rear ended me and pushed me forward hitting the car in front of me. At that time, there was a lapse on my insurance coverage so i was left uninsured. The person who rear ended me claimed with her insurance that i must have hit the person in front of me first (it was 7pm) and AAA (her insurance company) refused to compensate for my car which was deemed as totaled. AAA would only be responsible for the back damage of my car and would not take responsibility for my front and the person in front of me. The insurance company of the person in front of me has filed a lawsuit against both parties. This case has been 8 months and nothing is moving. Would love to hear some advice and get some help.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Well, if you were uninsured at the time of the accident, then under Louisiana law you are not entitled to the first $15,000 for your property damage or the first $15,000 for your bodily injury. Considering a lawsuit has been filed, you need to hire an attorney to look into the case for you to determine if you have already been found negligent and possibly already have a judgment against.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Your only option at this point is to file suit against the vehicle behind, which will only yield your medical bills and lost wages. Proposition 213 in California only allows non-insured driver's to recover their special damages, meaning out of pocket costs, i.e. medical bills and lost wages. You are precluded from recovering any pain and suffering because in California we want to encourage people to maintain their insurance.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
This happens frequently, that is when person rear ends you and thrusts you into another car the driver of car no 1 should know whether that car was hit once or twice (the key if it happened the way car 3 says) insurance companies and their lawyers will deal with this in the due course of the court system. Let them deal with it. get on with your life.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can sue the 3rd driver for your damages.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it is not too late, you should file a cross complaint in the suit brought against you against the driver of the car behind you for your damages. It would help if you hire an attorney. Actually, the case is moving. Someday, after cases older than yours have settled or gone to trial, yours will be scheduled for trial. You need to be ready for trial when that happens
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You need a good lawyer to help you with this.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse
In SC, if the person that hit you from behind was found at fault, chances are their insurance should provide coverage for your damages and injuries. You should consult with a local attorney especially fast since someone has sued you. There are certain time requirements that must be met.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The law says that if you are driving a car in Michigan, you MUST be insured. The law also says that if you are not insured, and are driving your own car, then you cannot sue. PERIOD.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters