QUESTION

What should I do if I got put on restrictions but my employer won’t accommodate them?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I recently became blind in my right eye and I cannot drive when it's dark. We are working 12 hour shifts. They won't put me on eight hour shifts to accommodate me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
I think the question is whether you drive as part of your job, or is this a transportation issue to and from work. If part of your job, file a complaint with the EEOC in Indianapolis.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2016 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters