QUESTION

What should I do if I had a car accident where the other driver was killed?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I had a car accident, the other driver was killed. I was not drinking, using any drugs, or texting or talking on my phone. I missed a stop sign on a road I was unfamiliar with. The stop sign was marked but I do not know what happened. Do I need to get legal representation now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Corpus Christi, TX at The Law Office of Joe Brad Brock
Update Your Profile
Assuming you had liability insurance you should contact your insurance company. They will provide you a defense and if a lawsuit is filled against you they will prove you with a attorney in most circumstances. I would suggest that you contact a lawyer as well.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters