QUESTION

What should I do if I have 2 court cases on the same day and time in different counties?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have 2 court cases on the same day and time in 2 different counties. How do I deal with that to stay out of trouble?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. Call both prosecutors and tell them. Get a lawyer. Don't commit crimes.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
You do not state what type of appearances, but you may be able to retain an attorney to make a "special appearance" for you at one of those. You might look online for an attorney near you who makes one-time court appearances.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney, you will have to attend the superior court and prove you had to the inferior court. Do it wrong and you are in more trouble.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to call the courts of both cases and see which one can be rescheduled or have an attorney do it for you.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You go to the oldest one and hire you a lawyer to go to the newest one and postpone it.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Call the clerk of one of the courts and ask for a continuance.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Tell both courts of your conflict by phone, letter or motion (whichever the court allows/requires) and see if one of them won't adjourn their matter to another day.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on what kind of case each is, but I definitely would let both Courts know. Call each judge's secretary and tell them.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters