QUESTION

What should i do if I have been in a auto accident with a TN DOT Dump truck in which my car was totalled and the accident was the truck drivers fault

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My insurance company wants to pay me for my vehicle, but i have injured my lower back and have been seeing a Chiropractor. I went to the hospital, because the accident knocked me unconscious, left me confused and in pain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should consult a personal injury attorney because an attorney can gather the necessary facts and assess damages.  A personal injury attorney will have the necessary experience with dealing with local insurers, and know what the value of the damages should be.  Most personal injury attorneys offer a free initial consultations.     This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2014 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters