QUESTION

What should I do if I haven't received any help or money settlements after the accident?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My cousin, my child and I were rear ended at a red light, complete stop. I came out with whiplash and a swollen eye, couldn’t see for 4 days, bruises on my neck and back pain still. It’s hard to play with my kid anymore. My child wasn't injured that I know of, (we have not had any ride to get checked up on) no help, etc. My child’s sleep has been horrible since the accident and he hasn't been able to sleep through the night, which means I can’t sleep through the night. I have not been able to see a doctor nor has my 2 year old son. Also I have not gotten any settlement offers that are reasonable. The adjuster started at $950.00 and stopped at $3,000. I honestly do not think that is fair, for all the suffering I have been through. What do I do? I don't have money for a lawyer or any such legal assistance. Please help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
We believe that you may have a good cause of action, however we have no idea what it's worth based on the information that you have given us. We would suggest that you immediately be checked out by a doctor and obtain a full report as to the nature and extent of all injuries suffered by all individual family members. We strongly urge you to then proceed with obtaining competent legal representation.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Elder Needs Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to call a lawyer ASAP. We will not charge you anything up front - only if and when we make a recovery.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters