QUESTION

What should I do if I hired an attorney but I did not get a copy of what was signed?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The case is at stand still. When I call them, I am getting the run around.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana, a client has a right to a copy of everything in their file. Make a request in writing. If you don't get a response within two weeks (which should be a reasonable timeframe), you should call or write the Office of Disciplinary Counsel in Baton Rouge (www.ladc.org) and ask for their help. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters