QUESTION

What should I do if I receive an injury in a hit and run accident? How?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was in a hit and run accident. The person that hit me is being prosecuted for this crime and the insurance company hasn't paid me my lost wages, pain and suffering or for loss of my car. What should I do?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Pursue a claim through the prosecutor for restitution for economic losses and decide on whether your damages are enough to pursue competently (something you obviously aren't doing) so as to justify paying a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Have a free conference with an injury lawyer.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You have to be careful as you may have a limited amount of time to pursue the claim. You may have a liability claim against the hit and run driver and you may also have an uninsured motorist claim. Schedule a free consultation with an attorney to determine what claims you have and how you should pursue them.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Presuming the insurance company to which you are referring is the hit and run driver's, then I would say simply contact the adjuster and make your claim. If that driver had no insurance, then you can make med pay, collision and UM claims on your own policies. It can get kind of tricky, though, so I would suggest you consider talking to an experienced injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Retain an attorney that handles these types of cases.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Insurance companies are slow with payouts. If it drags out, retain a personal injury attorney. Avvo.com has a listing of attorneys in your area that can assist you. Most offer free initial consultation.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Get back to your insurer, locate the employee who is responsible for your case, and ask what is happening, and what can be done to move things along. If the answer is unsatisfactory, you may want to consult an experienced personal injury lawyer in your area. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can sit on your butt until the statute of limitations elapses and be left without any remedies, or you can be proactive and hire a lawyer to sue. Whether or not the idiot did not have any insurance, then under Michigan law you would go to your own auto insurance (or a resident relative) for your medical benefits, lost wages, household replacement services, medical mileage, etc. YOu sue the other guy for your pain and suffering; if he had insurance, you collect from his insurance company; if not, then either you claim against your own (or resident relative's) uninsured motorist coverage for your pain and suffering.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Write a letter to the defendant's insurance company with a copy to the Montana Insurance Commissioner. Keep getting treatment, get your car fixed and think about increasing your uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages to better protect yourself from the next careless SOB you may encounter. Wait ten days. If there is no response, call an attorney who specializes in personal injury cases and see more advice.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
YOUR insurance pays for your medical bills and time out of work. That is what you pay insurance premiums for. So fill out the paperwork and turn it in before it is too late. That's no-fault. If you have collision, that will pay for your car. If you don't you can make a claim against his insurance company. As for pain and suffering, that's what you need a lawyer for, so get one.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Make a demand on the other driver's insurance company and demand to know why they have not paid you yet for your car loss and cost of rental until they pay you or the car is fixed. His driving away from the accident does not change their liability. Normally they do not try to settle the other damages until you have finished treatment so all the non-car damages can be settled in one lump sum. If they will not pay you, see some local personal injury attorneys [will be a free visit] to see what they can do for you.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You are entitled to be compensated by the insurance company. I suggest you hire a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Well if you have not hired an attorney, you should certainly do so. You can also stay in touch with the DA to ensure that as part of any deal he makes with the defendant, the defendant is required to pay you restitution which means the damages you suffered, usually only out of pocket car damages, medical expenses, etc. An attorney knows how to deal with the insurance adjuster to get you the most money possible and would have had your car damages paid for by now.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact a Michigan lawyer in your area to explore the facts of the matter and the law and what claims you have available. Generally it is your motor vehicle insurer that will pay for the property damage to your car under your collision coverage; and your insurer that is responsible for paying you No Fault Benefits which consists of wage loss, medical treatment expenses and replacement services. If you can show you suffered a serious impairment of a body function and/or permanent, serious disfigurement then you have a 3rd party tort claim against the hit and run owner/driver and if they can not be identified, against your Uninsured Motorist coverage of your own motor vehicle policy. There are time limits and notice requirements as to all of the possible claims, which is why it is a good idea to get a free consultation from local counsel that regularly handles these type of auto crash claims. You can find counsel through website searches, recommendations from relatives/friends/coworkers, lawyer referral services, etc.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan your insurance pays.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Jefferson and Biggs
Update Your Profile
If you want to sue them, hire a lawyer. If you want restitution then contact the prosecutor handling the case and let them know you want to be repaid. Or both I suppose.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
When you've been injured in a car wreck, and the at fault driver flees the scene, you are entitled to punitive damages in addition to the damages you mentioned. You could benefit from an attorney to assist you with this.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters