QUESTION

What should I do if I receive threatening and harassing message on a social networking site but the person doing it is abroad?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I know who the person is but he is overseas. I cannot call the police because he is not here. Are there any chances I can secure my Facebook so I don’t receive any messages from anyone except my friends?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
As you correctly note, there is little, if anything, you can do in Nebraska as the person sending the messages is overseas. As to your question, "Are there any chances I can secure my Facebook so I don't receive any messages from anyone except my friends?" this is not a legal question but a question about Facebook itself. I believe you can limit who can send you messages in Facebook. You might also be able to report the threats and harassing messages to Facebook, which can block the messages or remove the person from Facebook. I would look into Facebook's Help Center as well as read Facebook's Terms and Policies.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Call your social networking server.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Reporting to the social network site and ask that the posts be removed and the person be banned from the site.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You can make Facebook private and you might contact them to alert them to the threats to see if they can shut him down.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Report it. Then, tell the offender to get lost. Ignoring someone is the best defense because they can have no power over you.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Actually, you can call the police. They may decide not to bring charges since he is overseas, but they might issue a warrant in the event he is ever in the area. Also, individuals can be extradited from some foreign countries, but it is unlikely law enforcement authorities would do so on such a relatively minor crime. About your facebook settings, you're better off asking someone who knows facebook than a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Arrange to block his emails/messages.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact Facebook. Contact all his friends and send them the messages he sent you.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Call facebook and ask them.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
You should probably ask Facebook. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters