QUESTION

What should I do if I told the police officer I was driving because the person driving forgot there license in a vehicle accident?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in Michigan and I was hit by a vehicle that was at fault and received a ticket. I told the police officer I was driving because the person driving (owner of the vehicle) forgot there license. Our insurance company called and said that the other people who hit us are going to fight it in court because they saw who was really driving and noticed it didn't match the police report or our insurance claim. I received a subpoena and have to appear in court in order to just witness to the incident because the other people are trying to fight their ticket. Should I continue with my story and lie or tell the truth or what? And can I get in trouble? I was not the one who received the ticket. I was hit. And I am not being battled in court Iโ€™m just witnessing.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
It is a crime to file a false police report. It is better to tell the truth and be done with it. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Driving without a license is a misdemeanor. Insurance fraud and perjury could both be charged as felonies. The first thing you need is a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, filing a false police report is a crime. You will need counsel regarding your rights, as will the real driver.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could be charged with filing a false police report or interfering with an officer. Be very careful since you have lied already. Get an attorney ready.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters