QUESTION

What should I do if I was hit by a car a year ago, spun and hit a second car and am being sued by second car?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in no fault state. I was driving a rental in another state, was hit when first driver crossed center line. My car spun and hit second car. I am now being sued by the second driver. Must respond to court subpoena in 30 days. I can't afford to go to another state. What do I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Turn the matter over to your car insurer and any insurer of the rental vehicle and let them sort out which insurer would be responsible to defend the claims against you.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you had insurance in force on the car you were driving, either insurance you bought when you rented the car, or insurance on your own car, then notify your insurance company about the incident AND the document you received. If you did not have insurance, then you have a problem, and will need to hire a lawyer in the city where the accident happened.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You need to turn it into your insurance company.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters