QUESTION

What should I do if I was in a car accident at the dealership I worked at?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
About 2 months ago, I was getting a customers car appraised and another employee was driving a dealership vehicle. The guy in the dealership vehicle was speeding but I t-boned him in the dealership parking lot. The police came and did not ticket anyone because nobody was at fault. I am now being sued for the damages done to the dealership vehicle. The customer did not decide to sue because it was a friend of mine.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you own a car that has liability insurance, turn the claim in to your insurer. It is probably covered. If your insurance doesn't cover it, or if you have no insurance, decide whether it is worth hiring a lawyer to defend the case (depending on how much they are seeking) or file an answer. You can write a handwritten answer admitting and denying the various allegations in the Complaint, and file your answer with the court. That will keep you from losing by default. Eventually, there will be a trial and you will have an opportunity to tell your side of the story.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Bring the other dealership employee into the case as a co-defendant. If he was speeding, then HE is at fault. Even though this was on private property (as opposed to a public road), speeding IS the cause of the accident.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Immediately turn the matter over to your insurance company as they may have a duty to provide you with a defense. If the insurance company denies you a defense, you will have to hire an attorney to represent you and defend you.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were acting in the course of your employment at the time your insurance company and that of the dealership should defend you. Turn the case over to both companies.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters