QUESTION

What should I do if I was in a Car Accident Body Injury Settlement?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a car accident on January 2012. It was my fault I hit, another car. The party who travelled in the car claimed for body injury. He did not go hospital during the accident. Now he claimed $100K but I had the body injury limit is $15K. Now I got the call from my insurance company and asked me to fill the Scheduled of Asset and Debts form. I don't have any asset with me other than my car. I am an Indian Citizen and came here with work visa. Please provide your input.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You need a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
I would fill it out, especially you on't have any other assets. Your insurance company will be liable for damages to your passenger and the passenger will have to prove damages and it not likely they can not total coverage on the insurance policy unless they have a permanent injury.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Co-operate with your insurer and fill out the form. They are likely trying to settle the case within the policy limits and need the form to convince the other side that you have no assets from which a judgment exceeding the policy limits can be collected. You insurer is on your side and can advise you much better than strangers on internet forums.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you are required to pay, consider filing for bankruptcy to discharge the obligation.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Your insurance company should provide a legal defense for you. Demand it. If it won't, you should consider suing your insurance company for bad faith. You may end up assigning to the injure person your rights against your insurance company. That is pretty common.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If all you own is a car, fill it out and send it back; otherwise, he may file suit against you. The attorney is just doing his job to see if you have any assets before letting his client sign a release just for your policy limits.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters