QUESTION

What should I do if I was injured at an acupuncture appointment?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have a question I recently just came from an acupuncture treatment and one of therapist left a needle in my leg right by my ankle. I sure it did some damage to something in it cause I am limping around and the pain is not going away. What should I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Go to a MD and find out what is wrong and how bad it will be. If it's something permanent and serious, consider consulting an experienced lawyer who does medical malpractice cases. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Remove the needle. Then go to a hospital. Why are you asking a lawyer before you get the medical problems diagnosed?
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like a very minor injury, and every accupuncturist sometimes leaves in a thin needle. It's open to to question whether that is the cause of your limp. But you might want to consult a regular M.D. and ask him or her whether the needle was the cause of your pain. If so, you might want to notify the accupuncturist, or sue him/her in small claims court. Or make a complaint to the State Board which regulates accupuncturists.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Stay away from acupuncture. No Montana jury would award damages.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Have you seen a doctor as a result of the injuries that you sustained at your acupuncture appointment?
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
Go to the hospital. You probably have a shard broken off inside in your leg. Get it removed. Then your best bet is small claims court, because your bill is probably not that significant. However, you may want to call a personal injury lawyer for a free consult.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters