QUESTION

What should I do if I was involved in an accident and I have no insurance?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident, was hit by a truck who was turning left in front of me. I have no insurance on the car at this time. I have been on lay off status on unemployment and had to let my policy lapse. My car is totaled, he has a small dent and not mechanical damage to his truck. He is wanting me to pay him $3000.00 in cash (which I don't have). He caused the accident and wants money from me, and I am left with no car. What do I do?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You need a lawyer. You may or may not owe the truck driver anything, but you will need to have someone to argue your position.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It sounds like you need to talk to an experienced personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Simply refuse to pay him. You are under no obligation to pay anything if it was his fault. Also, you may want to file a claim fro the damage to your car on his insurance.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
You likely had a ticket for no insurance. Who received the ticket for the accident itself that's a sound indicator of who was at fault.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you were driving with no insurance in Michigan you are going to have a very difficult time recovering, see an attorney with details.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You sue him. If you were not speeding and you were paying attention and driving at a reasonable speed he is at fault.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
If, as you wrote, the other driver caused the accident, then, generally, that driver's insurance company is responsible for paying for your injuries and medical care, to pay you fair value for your vehicle being totaled, and for the damage done to his own vehicle. Contact an injury lawyer to discuss your case.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
The fact that you did not have insurance is not a contributory factor to who was at fault. You should file a claim with his insurer. You also may want to obtain a police report and pictures of both vehicles and of the scene.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters