QUESTION

What should I do if I was physically abused by my husband and the DA declined to file charges without talking to 2 main witnesses?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was physically abused by my husband on 4 occasions. My 2 young sons (special needs kids) were but never witnessed the abuse. The assistant DA sent me a rather insulting email as a response but did not explain. I have a permanent restraining order for 5 years against my husband. He is appealing this based on the DA's decision.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not understand the facts of the matter. Are there two witnesses or it just your children who saw nothing? If you do not have any evidence of the physical abuse, there is nothing the DA can do, but if your husband violated the restraining order than he could act. If you have had the order for 5 years why is he not your "ex".
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters