QUESTION

What should I do if I was rear-ended and the driver has no insurance?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was rear-ended when I was stopped at a traffic light, but driver does not have insurance, and the registration reflects his mother has the owner of the vehicle that struck me. My insurance is covering medical and vehicle repair (over $4,000). My wife (Pregnant) was transported by an ambulance to Palmetto Hospital. My wife and I are under therapy. What should I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Check to see if you have uninsured motorist insurance on any car owned by anyone in your household (a resident relative). If so, you can make a claim through your own insurance company under the uninsured motorist coverage.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2011 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Hire a personal injury attorney. If the owner of the vehicle has insurance then you will have a claim against her insurance. If you have uninsured motorist insurance (UM) policy on your ca then you can pursue a claim against your own insurance.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2011 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Sorry to hear of your situation. Assuming you have uninsured motorist coverage on your own auto policy, then you and your wife can make a claim against your own policy.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2011 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters