QUESTION

What should I do if I was sexually harassed by a tow truck driver dispatched by roadside assistance?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Report it to the company.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
File a police report.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Complain to the agency that dispatched him. BTW, got any proof, or is it your word against his.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on what you mean by sexually harassed. If he asked you for a date or for sex, you said no, and he dropped the matter, it may be appropriate to do nothing. If he has a boss, you might complain to his boss. If he went further and his actions truly caused you emotional distress, and were such that they would cause emotional distress to any reasonable person, you could sue him and his employer if he is not self employed. If he touched you inappropriately, you could call the police and pursue criminal charges, although this might be difficult if it is your word against his.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
You should report him/her to their supervisor. I'd do it in writing.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
File a complaint with both the company for whom he works and with your insurance company or whoever arranged for the roadside assistance.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Report it to the police. File a complaint/report with the "roadside assistance" insurance. File a complaint with the "tow truck" company. File a complaint with Lansing, MI on the tow-truck company/driver.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should report it to his manager. If he did anything criminal like assault you would report to police.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report it to the police if he touched you. If it was suggestive talk, email the main company(AAA or the insurance co) and explain in detail what he did and said. Eventually, they will have enough to fire him or charge him with a crime the next time.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Complain to the company.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Call the police and seek medical attention.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Start off by reporting it to the police and then contact the tow truck company's manager.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Complain to the road assistance service and the tow truck company.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You can file a complaint with his employer.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Make a police report and tell his boss.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the towing company, AAA or other third party payer and complain.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Complain to his boss and if it was serious enough you should file a complaint with the police.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Complain to the auto club or other organization that sent him and complain to his employer. Whether you have a case worth any money depends upon how bad the harassment was, any touching, etc. There are attorneys who specialize in unlawful sexual harassment and you may want to contact them for a free interview to see if you have a case.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters