QUESTION

What should I do if I'm being sued for a car accident?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was driving a friend's car when I attempted to pull into a gas station crossing lanes and as I inched out, saw there was a car coming and she hit me. Now I'm being sued by the other driver. What steps should I take? Please help. Thank you!
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Pray. Report it to the auto insurance.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
You need to respond properly to the summons and complaint in a timely fashion in order to avoid default judgment being taken against you. If you have car insurance, tender the defense immediately to your own insurance company, even though you were driving a friend's car.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The matter should be reported to your insurance company if you have one, to the company of the owner of the car. They will deal with it. If there is no insurance hire a lawyer and ask him to help. You can pay the damage out of your own pocket if there is no coverage.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Turn it over to your friend's insurance company. They will assign you a lawyer and pay any judgment up to the limits of the policy. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Turn the suit papers over to your insurance company, as well as the insurer for your friend's car that you were driving. They will decide which insurer is the primary policy and provide you with a lawyer and a defense (as long as your use of the vehicle was permissive).
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If your friend had insurance on the car, turn it over to your friend's insurer. If there is no insurance coverage, hire a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Ricks & Wear, PLC
Update Your Profile
It's pretty straight forward, contact your insurance company and give them a copy of the Complaint or at minimum the case number. If you do not have insurance, hire a defense attorney.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
You need to get the suit papers to the insurer on the car you were driving, right away to an agent of the insurer. If that car was not insured, then get the suit papers to the insurer on any vehicles that you owned.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
If you are being sued, I would assume that the owner of the vehicle you were driving is probably also being sued. If you were not covered (insurance wise) by the vehicle owner's insurance policy, then you will have the responsibility of retaining your own legal representation at your expense (unless you have insurance coverage that will include legal representation).
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Assuming you had permission to drive your friend's car, your friend should immediately contact their own insurance company about the lawsuit. There are strict timelines/deadlines for answering so it is important to contact the insurer right away.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
You should immediately send the complaint and summons to the insurer for your friend. You should be covered under that policy and will be provided with an attorney free of charge. The insurer will also pay any judgment or settlement within the coverage limits.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you had auto insurance, you should notify your auto insurance company of the suit, and they should provide you with a defense.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters