QUESTION

What should I do if Insurance Company is seeking to Sue me, when I wasn't at fault?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was found at fault for a car accident that happened in February. The insurance company's driver rear ended me, while I was uninsured. Even though I did not have insurance at the time, I was found at fault even though their customer was the one whom rear ended me. The insurance company is now seeking to sue me $4,00 damages to their customers car. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You either have to read some books on auto accident cases [try Nolo Press] or hire an attorney to review the documents, write a response letter to the insurance company, and see what settlement can be reached. Some semi-retired attorney such as myself may charge only $150 per hour. Did you collect anything for your vehicle damage?
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters