QUESTION

What should I do if my daughter's boyfriend wrecked my car while I was out of town?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
My daughter gave permission for her boyfriend to drive my car. I was out of town. He wrecked and totaled the car. Do I have to report it stolen so I won't be in trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
No. You should turn this into your insurance company so that they will cover it. The boyfriend will probably be viewed as a permissive user.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters