QUESTION

What should I do if my employer denied my disability and laid me off instead?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was injured at work. I was placed on light duty by worker's company doctor. My supervisor gave me light duty, then my original injury was aggravated by another slip at work. I told my supervisor how painful it was and one hour later he laid me off. Citing it was the only light duty available and he couldn't give me anything else to do. The workers company doctor said I should have been put in disability not laid off/ fired. now I wont get hired because I'm on disability.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Contact an attorney who handles workman's compensation claims.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact a workers' compensation attorney to see if he/she can get your claim(s) allowed.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a worker's comp claim. Get a worker's comp attorney, there may be a retaliation claim in there somewhere.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. You have a claims for workers compensation benefits, and you might have a claim for wrongful discharge.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to worker's comp so that you can get medical treatment to allow you to recover from your injuries, and indemnity payments to allow you to get by financially until you do. Your employer has no say in the matter. If the worker's comp insurance company cuts you off, take an appeal. Meanwhile, you are not only allowed, you are required to look for work within the restrictions that your doctor prescribes.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Get a free consultation with a workers compensation attorney.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters