QUESTION

What should I do if my insurance company says they canceled my policy and cannot help?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I got an accident yesterday. When I called my insurance company, they told me that I am uninsured because I did not pay my bills, which supposed to be auto payment. They do not want to pay for the accident. When I talked with their supervisor, she said that they tried to reach me by email and mail, which I did not receive. They deeply apologized and said that they will report to a supervisor so that going forward they will call others to notify them of an issue with their policy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Check if an automatic payment was made and why not. Usually your are still covered for 30 days after they notify you they are going to cancel. Ask for proof of the e-mails and postal mail.
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters