QUESTION

What should I do if my lawyer is not providing me with information abate my case?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2014 on Trucking Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I fell that my attorney is not providing me with any changes with my case.He has helpers that are really unprofessional,they even hang up on me and don't take my cals,they always have excuses.Im never able to talk to them and see whats happening.They are really rude and don't take anything seriously,and its really unfortunate because I was injured and Im not able to work full time,and this is really threatening my family because Im a single mother of two teenagers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If this is a personal injury case, and you can't resolve this issue with the law firm, youcan always change lawyers. It is important though, to do so as quickly as possible, as the more work that law firm does, the harder it is to get other lawyers to take over and they may claim a bigger lien against your settlement for work they claim to have done. If you any questions please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 8:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters