QUESTION
What should I do if person at fault may not be insured?
Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident on 11/12/12. The driver hit the back of my vehicle because she had faulty break, (she stated this in the police report), which caused my car to skid into another vehicle. It's been four days and her insurer keeps saying that they could not get in contact with the driver at fault and that the time of her coverage is in question. I am unable to drive my vehicle, as the damage is severe. My insurer is telling me to wait on what the other insurer finds on the driver at fault's coverage. I want to call a lawyer but I've been advised against it.
11 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
Hire a lawyer. What is the matter with you? Why should you wait for some idiots to do things? Make things happen for your benefit.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:32 AM
William C. Gosnell
Hopefully you have uninsured motorist coverage. Call a lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 9:37 AM
Who is telling you not to contact an attorney? Your insurance carrier? Just so you know, in California you generally have 2 years to pursue a personal injury claim if anyone was injured and 3 years to pursue a property damage claim so you are not forced to act too quickly. It is better to resolve property damage early and if serious injuries have occurred then to get witness statement before memories fade. However, it sounds like a property damage accident. The person you hit could come after you (your insurance) if the person who hit you had no insurance, and claim you were to close and that is why she was able to push you inter the car in front. The insurance companies generally fight property damages among themselves without lawsuits etc. If you had UM property insurance (uninsured motorist) you may have to make a claim against your own insurance for whatever the damage was to your vehicle if you did not have comprehensive/collision on it and/or it isn't enough to pay for the damage done.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 9:35 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC
at
The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have collision coverage, ask your insurer to put it on your collision. Otherwise you must wait until the question of the at fault driver's coverage is answered.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 5:32 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS
at
The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you consult with an attorney to discuss the details of your situation. An attorney will be able to help you determine if there is insurance coverage or uninsured motorist coverage.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 5:31 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Advised against a lawyer? get you one if one will take the case. you did not say you were injured and filing a claim for property damage only wont likely pay for itself.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 5:31 PM
Steven D. Dunnings
Nothing
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 5:29 PM
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
Partner at
Jules J. D'Alessandro Law, Inc.
Whoever advised you not to call a lawyer is an IDIOT. Clearly no one is very concerned about your well being. The only way you will get anywhere on your claim is with a lawyer. If the other vehicle does not have any insurance then you can make a claim on the uninsured coverage on your own insurance policy.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 5:29 PM
Call a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 5:28 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Raleigh, NC
at
Maginnis Howard
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure who advised you against calling a lawyer, but you should certainly do so, particularly if you were hurt.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 5:28 PM
Family Law Attorney serving Eldersburg, MD
at
Law Office of Leo J. Keenan III, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a lawyer, and put your insurance carrier on written notice of your intention to pursue an uninsured motorist claim.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 5:28 PM