QUESTION

What should I do if someone hit my car while I was not at home?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Someone hit my car over the weekend, I wasn't at home until this morning and now my back end is off but my neighbors say they heard nothing.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Nothing, unless you can prove something, and it looks like you cant
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If you have collision coverage, contact your insurance company. In any event, make a police report.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Report it to the police. If you have uninsured motorist coverage, report the it to your insurance company.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Report it to the police and to your auto insurance. Then get it fixed.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Call cops make a report of the hit and run and then call your insurance company
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Make a collision claim on your car policy.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report it to the police. If you have collision insurance, report it immediately to your own insurance company as it will pay to have your car fixed, less your deductible.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters