QUESTION

What should I do if someone who is uninsured hit me?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Maryland
More details to this question:
Yesterday I was rear ended pretty bad by a man with no insurance and no drivers liscense. There were police on the scene who advised me that I may not be out of luck considering he is in the Navy. The officer on teh scene told me to look for a summoms to court because they are pressing charges against him. I am looking to get reimbursed for my medical bills, insurance deductable and missed time off work. Would I have to sue? Or would this be something addressed at the court date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Elliott Goodman
The court date to which the officer was referring was the traffic court date. This has nothing to do with your injury claim. If the person who hit you has no insurance you should be covered for your injuries under your uninsured motorist coverage in your own automobile insurance policy.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters