QUESTION

What should I do if the car owned by my ex got into an accident and still under my insurance?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I received a letter today from an insurance company stating that my vehicle was involved in an accident. I didn't know what they were talking about so I called them about and they told me the vehicle information. My boyfriend and I split 3 months ago. I gave him the car that his mother had bought it for him and didn't even to think about transferring the title over. He got into an accident (he says it was just damage to the car) was scared and drove off. The car was uninsured. What should I do now?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Don't worry about it. You were not driving and are not at fault. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Only the owner of the vehicle and the driver can be liable.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is just one of the many problems that arise when people live together, conjoin their lives and then change their minds. The owner and operator of a vehicle are responsible for the operation of the vehicle.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters