QUESTION

What should I do if the operations foreman in the company that I worked for wanted to fight me (a regular employee)?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
A is the operations foreman and B is my immediate foreman. I was standing by a muscle cart with sandbags stacked on it that had been pulled for an order the night before. I saw some electrical tape on the handle and started taking it off as A and B were walking towards me. B asked, "Who pulled the order?" I answered, "A co-worker and I did." I am not sure if B was in the middle of saying something, but A interjected and asked about the tape. I said, "I was going to pull it off." Then A asked, "Do you send cable out with tape on it?" I responded, "Sometimes we do." He said, "Stop being a smart ass, I'm just asking because it shouldn't be put away that way." I said, "Sometimes we are told to put it away with tape on it, and sometimes we are told to leave it on after we pull it." A then stormed off and as he was walking away said, "If it keeps up this way then you're going to find yourself unemployed. I responded, "Then fire me." A then turned around and yelled, "Get the out then, leave!" I turned around and started walking towards the punch clock. I don't recall what A said but I responded, "I'm sick of your little fits." I don't remember if anything was said after that but A turned around, started taking his coat off, threw it on the floor and started coming towards me with his arms up asking, "Are you still on the clock?" I said, "Yes." He then told me to clock out like he wanted to fight me. I stopped where I was at, put my arms down and told him to hit me. He told me to clock out again, and I told him to hit me again. This happened two or three times before I turned around to go clock out. As I started walking away from A he called me a pussy, which proves that he wanted to fight me.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I can't think of anything from a legal or judicial point of view that you can do about someone wanting to fight you. Had he hit you, there are legal options including suing for assault and battery or pressing criminal charges. You could complain to A's boss.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Nothing
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Find another job. It is obvious you don't care anything about your supervisors and they don't care anything about you. You can talk to the owner but he would probably rather keep them than you. find a job where you are appreciated and you respect your boss.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report it to his boss, in writing.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What should you do? You already have.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In my opinion, because you were "participating" in the dispute, if a fight took place, you would have gotten fired. There are two (2) ways to go with this: 1) Go talk to the guy who wanted to fight. Apologize for arguing with him. Then wait to see what he says or does. Jobs are hard to come by and you sure don't want to lose yours over silly principles. What did Kenny Rogers say? Know when to hold 'em and know when to fold 'em." 2) Go to Human Resources and complain. This will create a bad environment, and you will have difficulties at work. Eventually you will get fired, or you will quit. Pick your wars! This is not one to choose.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should report the matter to your human resorces department or top management to handle.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters