QUESTION

What should I do if there was a piece of glass in my take out soup?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I ordered some chicken noodle soup yesterday. As I'm eating my soup, I felt something cut my tongue. I spit my food out on to my hand to see what was in my food and it was a nice size piece of glass in my soup.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You could get your money back. You were very lucky you didn't swallow it.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
I would call the restaurant to see if their insurance company will compensate you.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk to the restaurant. They should Comp you the soup and maybe more. It's not a lawsuit unless you were injured.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters