QUESTION

What should I do if worker's compensation won't give me a settlement from injured at work?

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was injured at work but worker’s compensation won’t give settlement.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. Sue! Insurance companies understand when someone sues them. Other than that, its all talk.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Contact an attorney who handles L&I cases.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Your only recourse is to file a lawsuit under the workers compensation laws.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Well, you can get a lawyer and sue, but I suspect they are not ready to settle because you have not reached MMI (maximum medical improvement) in your condition. There is nothing to settle until you get there. Once you hit MMI, if you have a non-scheduled injury, such as one to your spine, and a permanent set of physical restrictions that keep you from returning to your job, you may have a claim for permanent disability benefits. If you are able to return to your work, you may not have a claim for permanent disability benefits; only lifetime medical benefits. If you have a scheduled injury, that is, to your arms, legs, hands, feet, etc., and the Dr gives you a % impairment rating you may be entitled to a scheduled award. You might want to run it by a worker's comp lawyer.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You ask the Industrial Commission in Raleigh for a hearing. They will send you the proper form if you call them
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
You can not force them to enter into a compromise and release settlement, only that they pay all the benefits you are entitled to in a timely fashion. You may need to have a workers' compensation applicants' attorney review your file to see that you are receiving all that you are entitled to.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can take an appeal. It is possible that you are not entitled to a settlement, not all injuries qualify.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hire A lawyer. The lawyer can file a claim and request a hearing.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer that knows what to do.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Law Offices of Laura M. Lanzisera
Update Your Profile
Settlement is voluntary on both sides. I would consult with a WC attorney to determine if there is anything that can be done to push settlement.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire a workers compensation attorney. If you have one, then you have to go to a hearing and have the tribunal decide.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Savannah, GA at Lueder, Larkin & Hunter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, in Georgia, an injured worker cannot force a workers compensation carrier to settle. If they don't want to settle your claim, there is nothing you can do to make them.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters