QUESTION

What should I do legally if I have been harassed in different ways several times?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
There has been several incidents of people attacking me by approaching my car when I was shopping, calling the police on me, breaking and entering in my car 2 times in a row, attacking me on the road when I was leaving the store, phone calls on my cell phone when I haven't given my phone number out, rude offensive things said to me by co-workers when I just started the job, strange emails and strange people coming to the front door looking for someone they know. There is more but this a few incidents. Some of these incidents have been a while ago. I have had to deal with all this stress on and off. I have had to wait until I can get enough money for a lawyer.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Identify them and sue them.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should take the details of your allegations and concerns to an attorney for counsel. Your recitation of the facts as to general to allow the formation of an opinion as to whether or not you might have a cause of action.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you know who the people are, try and get a protective order or a no-contact order.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your imagination seems to be working overtime. Who cares enough about you to bother with you? think about it? who? none of the things you say are actionable. Forget about this stuff and get on with your life.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters