QUESTION

What should I do now if it looks like I got a hit and run case?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Today, at a stop light, I tapped the person in front of me. There wasn't any damage, due to the 2mph speed I was going and nobody got out of the car. The driver of the other car did not do anything so I drove away. It looked as though the other driver did as well.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
The law requires a person to make a police report if there was a property damage, or a personal injury accident. If there wasn't any,then don't sweat it.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Tell your insurance carrier, and if you can locate car 2 offer to pay the damage.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It sounds to me like the old adage, no harm, no foul. You are not required to report an accident with no property damage.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters