QUESTION

What should I do they filled a insurance claim for my broken tooth?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I had to go food from bob evens and when I was eating my salad, I broke my front tooth due to a earring in my food. Now due to my front tooth being sore I have been using my back teeth more and I broke a back tooth now what should I do they filled a insurance claim but I feel they should do more than fix my tooth And I still have the earring for proof.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't know. If the dentist agrees with your position perhaps you can justify help for the total bill but there is not much here.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
You may be able to sue the restaurant. However, you may have a hard time proving that the earring came from their food.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Perhaps you should try to find an attorney willing to take your case.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at Law Offices of Matthew Rabban
Update Your Profile
I may be able to help you with your claim. I also work closely with a dentist who may be able to treat your teeth.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should counsel with an attorney, but please understand Jou are entitled only to compensation for damages.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You can claim all injuries related to biting down on the earring. If your Dentist will say the back tooth is related, then you will have medical proof and can claim that as well. You would also be entitled to something for pain and suffering. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends how badly the tooth is broken. Okay, you should get a little something extra but unless there are long term problems, serious cosmetic effects or something of that nature, it probably isn't worth involving a lawyer over, take them to small claims court if that would make you feel better. I don't buy the business about breaking the back tooth as having anything to do with this.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters