QUESTION

What should I do ti find the right lawyer for me?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I had an accident an I need a lawyer.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Make an appointment with several personal injury attorney's and after meeting with them determine which one you feel comfortable working with. you can ask friends for referrals or check with local bar association.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Advocacy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Steven H. Meyer, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Where are you located?
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Contact your LOCAL bar association; they will have referral plan.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You can ask your friends who have had lawyers before for a recommendation. You can research the internet. You can call the local Bar Association. Choose an experienced personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Seek an appointment with a local attorney for assistance. Most attorneys will not take cases in areas they are not familiar with but will provide recommendations and referrals.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call the local bar or check the web. Look for personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Call your local county Bar Association to see if they have a Lawyer Referral Program.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Do you know anyone who hired a lawyer? If so, ask them if they thought their lawyer did the job. If not, you can contact the local bar association and ask for a referral. I would not necessarily trust TV or bill board ads. It would be like picking a doctor whose name you saw written on the wall of a lavatory. You could go to a courthouse and ask about any trials going on, and go and sit in the courtroom and see if you feel that one of the lawyers is doing the job well, and then speak to them. I personally believe that the best way is to go through someone you know and respect and ask them for a referral. It is almost the same as dating.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Research and call a number of attorneys until you find one that you like.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters