QUESTION

what should I do when myself and my daughter who was driving my car was sued for a car accident by her passenger in the car at that time.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2018 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter was giving a ride to two of her co workers and was hit by a car. They say it is at fault for us. My daughter had a stop sign and the other party had his right of way. She stopped and when there was no traffic,then started to turn left. But the other party was speeding and hit her. Now one of her co worker and the other party both us suing me and my daughter. What can we do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Suing the driver of the car in which you are a passenger, in addition to other drivers, is standard operating procedure. You should contact your insurance company immediately, they are typically obligated to defend you and pay any judgment up to the policy limit.  If this happened in a work context, worker comp bars may apply. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2018 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters