QUESTION

What should I expect as a hit and run victim who received a subpoena?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
On January 10th 2014, when I got off work, I was hit by a hit and run driver. My car was totaled but I was not hurt physically. All I knew was that some sort of red truck or SUV hit me but other than that, is all I could recall. I just received a subpoena July 30th, 2014 to attend court in about a week. I don't know what to expect? Do I need a lawyer? I am guessing the person that hit me has been found?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You do not need a lawyer. the police found the dude. The DA will put you up to ID the car and anything else you can add to help make the case. you don't need worry about anything.take with you any damages estimates or photos of the damage.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters