QUESTION
What should I expect if a car accident was my fault?
Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had a car accident, I was the driver and there were people with me. My car is totaled. They want to sue. What should I do? What is going to happen?
5 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
Did you have insurance on the car? If not, then you are in serious trouble. If you had insurance, then just notify the insurance company of the accident and of the people making claims against you. The insurance company will provide you with a lawyer and will pay any settlement or judgment, as long as you cooperate with the company.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:55 PM
Dennis P. Mikko
You should report the accident to your insurance company. If you are sued, your should make your insurance company aware of the suit immediately. Under your insurance policy there is a duty for your insurance company to provide you with a defense to any claim.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:19 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your insurance agent and keep them fully informed. If you had no insurance, call an attorney immediately.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:07 PM
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI
at
Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your insurance company will handle everything. That is why we have insurance.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:42 PM
Steven D. Dunnings
Notify your insurance company.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:10 PM