QUESTION

What should I expect if I was in a car accident but both the other driver and I are ok?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was waiting in a line of cars to enter a traffic circle. The car ahead of me moved up and so I moved up also and as I went to apply my brake to slow down and stop, my wet shoe slipped off the brake and caught the gas and I struck the car ahead of me. We pulled over and I asked him if he was okay and he said yes. I then called the police. I was not issued a ticket. There was some damage to his rear bumper and to my front bumper. The officer filled out an accident exchange of information report.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Notify your insurance company about the accident, and relax. If the other driver suddenly finds that he/she was injured, and makes a claim, your insurance will take care of it.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report it immediately to your insurance company so they can't come back later and refuse to provider coverage for you, citing late reporting.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should expect that your insurance will pay for his damage.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You are liable for any property damage you caused. Call your insurance company and report the incident.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A claim could be made on your insurance carrier for $500 in mini tort. But it sounds as if there was no damage.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report this to your carrier. They will take care of the minor damage and that will be the end of it. That is what insurance is for.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should expect to have to pay whatever damage occurred to the other car (you insurance will pay any amount above our deductable if you file it on insurance). While the other driver told you at the scene that he was OK, it is not unusual in a rear end collision to cause a whiplash injury that becomes painful hours or even a day after the accident. If that is the case, the other driver might file a personal injury claim which your insurer will handle and defend if necessary.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you and the other driver must file a written application for benefits to your respective car insurers for any No Fault benefits that are sought within 1 year of the crash. This would not involve any claims by you/your insurer against the other driver or he against you/your insurer. If he suffered a serious impairment of a body function and could prove that, he could make a negligence claim against you. You would turn that claim in to your insurer and they would respond and defend. In the short term, it is best to report the loss to your insurer and get pictures of the damage to both vehicles.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters