QUESTION

What should I settle for with insurance company if a dog bit my finger and I went to the ER?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I had an open displaced fracture. A couple days later, I had surgery to have the bone realigned. I have had approximately $10,000 in medical bills.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
If you handle on your own insurance company will offer you very little. If you have only cosmetic damage and everything healed in will be smaller value, may be $10,000 neighborhood. If you need plastic surgery, future medical , psych claims the. It will be more significant value. If need to get a proper value hire a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
We would need more information. Any work loss, degree of pain over what period, activities could not do and for how long. First contact the insurance company to see what the limits of liability are.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters