QUESTION

What should my attorney and I do if workman’s compensation says they will never pay for my kind of claim (fell at work)?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Workman compensation said that falls at work should not be paid at public meeting. Refused to pay when I got hurt or to pay my medical providers. It has been to two court cases, won both but they say medical expenses are too high and refuse to pay by appeal process. It has been a couple of years now. Are there any other options?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Ask your attorney that question. that's what you got him or her for.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nope, keep fighting the appeals.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Sounds like you already have an attorney. You should ask your attorney what he or she thinks. I cannot give advice to people who are already represented.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have a choice; you either accept what your employer says, or you take the matter to court, including appeals if necessary.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
It seems as though you are saying that the WCAB found the injuries from the fall as work related but the insurance carrier is objecting to some or all of the medical bills for treatment as being too high. Your attorney then needs to file for a hearing to determine the amount of medical bills that are reasonable and necessary.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question does not make a lot of sense a fall at work would seem to be a worker comp case. You say you have won twice in court. don't know what that means but it sounds like the insurance co lost and owes the bill. What does your lawyer say about all this. He has been living the case and ought to know.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Your lawyer will get you what you deserve. It sometimes takes time to accomplish your goal.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You state that you already have an attorney. That's whom you should ask. If your lawyer does not know, he/she should find out what to do or find someone who does know.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters