QUESTION

What should we do if a friend borrowed our car, didn't tie down a ladder resulting it hitting another vehicle?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband and I let a friend borrow our car a couple months ago. Our friend had ladders on top of the van that he failed to tie down which resulted for the ladder to fall off and hitting another vehicle. He then fled from the scene leaving the vans in a parking lot nearby. He called us and told us where the van was and did not tell us that a ladder fell off and hit another vehicle. Later, we found out what had happened. We are now being sued. Shouldn't our friend be the one at fault? The paper says we used poor judgment in letting him use the vehicle. Still he should be at fault. He had ran from the scene and all. He knew what he did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
You have asked this question before. although granted this time the wording is a bit better than last time (see below), the answer isn't going to change. My husband and I let a friend borrow our car a couple months ago he filled the tire down the ladder on top of the van resulting in the latter falling off and hitting another car he then ran from the scene and left the van in the parking lot nearby he later called us and told us that he left the van in a parking lot but did not tell us that he the ladder fall off and hit another car we didn't get a letter in the mail letter stating that Ivan and I is at fault for the latter hitting another car we are now being sued shouldn't our friend be the one at fault what should we do about this I really can't tell exactly what's going on because you don't use the proper words consistently - for example is it a car or a van - there is a difference also what the heck does "filled the tire down the ladder on top" even mean? Anywho, as best I can sort out, you are in this mess (assuming the story is true) because you have a ton of wrong ideas about life in general. First, this guy ain't your 'friend' he's a jerk. He looked out for himself and screwed you - that is not a friend. Second, never loan things or money to anyone outside of immediate family. Third, what does you not receiving a letter have to do with anything? After a vehicle owned by you was involved in an accident did you really thing you'd merely get a letter and that if you didn't you'd be off the hook? And if you did think that why would you have thought that if your 'friend' never told you about the accident?
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters