QUESTION

What should we do if my boyfriend’s cousin doesn’t want to give the truck back after being paid for fixing it?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Call the police and report it as stolen.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
If you have proof that you paid for the repairs (receipt or check, for example) and proof that the car is yours (pink slip, license plate, which the police can easily check), you should be able to go drive it away from wherever the mechanic has it. You probably should call the local police and ask for an escort, explaining that the mechanic is wrongfully keeping it, and you need the police there to keep the peace. This should be quick and simple. Or you could just call the police and report the vehicle stolen after demanding it back from the mechanic, hopefully in writing, such as an email, for proof that he really won't return it to you. No doubt that would cause the mechanic problems, but you might get your truck back right away and you'd probably teach this fellow a lesson. You could sue him for claim and delivery and conversion, maybe fraud and other things, depending upon the facts. That would take time and money, of course, but it is what the law allows on the civil side. This would be your choice if the police aren't convinced that you've paid for all the repairs, and the mechanic is just keeping the truck because of his lien on the vehicle for unpaid work. Isn't your boyfriend able to talk sense to his cousin? That might be the easiest thing.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue him. Make a police report.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Call the police for theft. Hopefully your boyfriend can prove that he paid for the repairs. A legitimate repair shop has the right to retain a vehicle until the repairs are paid for.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue him in small claims court for return of the vehicle. Or get the title, go over to your BF's cousin and call the police to report the problem.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Call the police, or bring an action in court for claim and delivery. If the truck's value is less than $7,500.00, you can bring a claim and delivery action in Small Claims Court (also called Summary or Magistrate's Court).
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Take them to small claims.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is the sort of thing the small claims court is designed for (what I call the Judge Judy court) sue the rascal.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Call the police. If they don't help, sue the guy. He just bought a truck.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters