QUESTION

What should we do if my daughter was in a rear-end collision?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter was stopped to make a left turn and was rear-ended full blast by a driver who admits she was turned around dealing with a child in the back seat. My daughter's car was hit a second time by a vehicle behind the original one that hit her. Took three days to get the accident report from the police, and after contacting her insurance company, they say they have no record of her. My daughter went to the ER, has whiplash, no car to drive to work/school and we live out of state. Now what?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a local lawyer. Having said that, did you have collision coverage on your daughter's car? Have them fix the car. If you had the right coverage, they will pay for a rental. If your daughter was hurt, sue the other gal for those damages.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
She needs to have a talk with a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have coverage, use it. you must locate the bad person and find out if they have coverage and report the claim to her carrier. See a lawyer if this confuses you.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
The insurance company for the person who caused the accident will only know about the wreck (and potential liability) if its insured reports the accident. I sounds like the insured did not report. Hence, your daughter should get an attorney and let him or her file the claim for her. I am assuming the accident happened in Louisiana. The fact that you live out of state is basically a non-issue once you hire the attorney to represent you.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
The insurance industry's sole motivation in a matter such as this is to pay as little as possible if anything at all. Even though in a rear end collision fault is presumed against the rear vehicle, the insurance company will still refuse to ever pay adequate compensation. You need to hire a lawyer for your daughter.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at The Law Office of Kelly Kelly
Update Your Profile
The other driver may well not have insurance. If so, your un-insured motorist coverage should kick in. However there is a process that you typically have to go through to claim the in-insured coverage. I would advise you to speak with an attorney as soon as possible to get the insurance issues straightened out.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Make a collision and an uninsured motorist claim on your daughter's policy?
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Your daughter will have to make a claim under the uninsured motorist coverage of her own automobile insurance policy.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
You did the right thing by first obtaining emergency medical care. Now, she would likely benefit from additional rehab from an auto accident specialist. Then, will want to consult an attorney. You are going to be dealing with multiple insurance companies and multiple complex insurance issues. Hire a qualified accident/injury attorney and he/she will be able to hold your hand through the entire process. I routinely have people contact me months after the accident only to tell me they wished they knew initially what they are just finding out. An attorney can help you with the claim process, the property damage claims, and the bodily injury side as well.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In my opinion, your daughter (assuming she's 18 or over) should contact an attorney and have that attorney look into it. It would be best to contact a good personal injury attorney in the county where the accident occurred, because if a law suit ultimately has to be filed, it would probably have to be filed in the county where the accident occurred.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Honolulu, HI at Law Offices of David W. Barlow
Update Your Profile
From the information provided, it sounds like your daughter should have a viable case and it should not be difficult getting an injury attorney to take her case on a contingency basis (i.e. she would not pay any attorney fees until the case is settled). Liability appears to be clear and it sounds like her injuries are significant enough to meet the tort threshold in Hawaii of $5,000 in medical bill payments by her No-Fault insurance. I would recommend that she contact a personal injury lawyer in Hawaii who will be able to take care of everything with the insurance companies so that she can simply focus on her treatment for her injuries.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
You probably need an attorney to handle this for you. There are two drivers potentially at fault for your daughter's injuries, and it does not appear as though either of their insurance companies will pay you easily.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters