QUESTION

What should we do if my husband cut his tongue on a piece of wood inside a combo meal he bought from a fast food chain?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
My husband bought a combo meal from a fast food chain. When he took a bite he bit into a piece of wood and cut his tongue. What should we do? See if they are going to do anything about it or go to a lawyer?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
They'll stonewall you. See a lawyer, or if the claim is worth $7500 or less, sue in Small Claims Court.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Any foreign substance in food is actionable, but the issue is whether it is worth it.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Lawyers cant make a living and pay the rent with such small matters. If you speak to the manager he will apologize and refund the value of the sandwich or give you a free meal. Then get on with your life. The value of your claim is the value of the sandwich and the cost of your doctor bill which you don't have.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They won't do anything about it without a lawyer. Does your husband have the evidence? There will also be a question as to how severe and long-lasting the injury is.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Getting a lawyer is up to you. First, though, I would get checked out by a Dr. to make sure there's nothing permanent and there won't be any future care. If the Dr. clears him, you can then discuss settlement with the company or talk to a lawyer. If the Dr. does not clear him, I would probably consult a lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Did your husband see a doctor as a result of the incident?
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters