QUESTION

What should we expect if my 16 year old daughter made an illegal u-turn and was hit?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
My daughter is 16 with learner permit made an illegal u-turn and was hit. She fled from the accident before getting pulled over. She was scared and didn't know what to do. She was honest with the police and received a ticket to appear for illegal u-turn and failure to give information after damage to another vehicle. What should we expect? She's a good student never been in trouble before this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
The hit and run is the big ticket - it causes loss of license if they will not reduce to less than 9 points, she loses her license - get an attorney insurance should cover the collision otherwise - I hope no one was hurt.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters