QUESTION

What should we legally do if all the batteries leaked acid out on sheets dressers, ruined appliances, got on my side and my wife's hand burnt?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
We had bought some batteries and used them in various units. Before we realized what had happened, we called the retailer several times. They called the manufacturer. The manufacturer called me once and missed the call. I have called them several times and have not had a response and asked him is this have to be a legal issue or what but still no response. My wife called his supervisor and she said she would have him return our phone call. Three weeks later, there was no response.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Can you describe the injuries to your wife's hand and the type of medical treatment that she has had? Thank you for your email.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters