QUESTION

what state do I need to file a medical negligence or civil liability for suicide case for my daughter who lived in NJ but was being treated by a PA dr

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Wrongful Death - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I am sorry for your loss.  If your daughter was going to a PA doctor for treatment, you would probably file in PA because that's where the accident or injury occurred. 
Answered on Feb 05th, 2016 at 10:47 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters